Opinion 82-01


January 21, 1982



Dear Judge:


This is in response to your inquiry of November 23rd, 1981, where you inquiry (sic) as to the propriety of serving as a member of a board of directors of a non-profit corporation for the purpose of dispute conciliation. You stated in your letter that you would not be required to act as a mediator, but will simply make policy decisions to implement the corporation's commitment to keep the parties who use the conciliation service from coming before the courts for adjudication. You also inquire as to the propriety of having your name appear on stationery or brochures used to explain and promote the use of the services of the conciliation service.

Of the seven members of the Committee on Standards of Conduct Governing Judges responding six were of the opinion that service on the board of directors will functionally appear to a layman as though the judge was acting a an arbiter or mediator in violation of Canon 5E. All responding members agreed it was improper for the judge's name to appear on the stationery or brochures.


Yours truly,



James T. Carlisle, Chairman
Committee on Standards of Conduct Governing Judges


cc: All Committee Members
Sid White, Clerk of the Supreme Court
Mr. Mark Hulsey, Chairman, Florida Judicial Qualifications Commission
Linda H. Yates, Managing Editor, Florida Bar Journal
Hon. Howard T. Markey, Chairman, Ethics Advisory Panel of the Judicial Conference of the U.S.
All references to the inquiring judge deleted