Opinion 80-9


July 31, 1980



Dear Judge:


This letter is in response to your inquiry of June 5, 1980, wherein you inquire as to the propriety of your receiving campaign contributions from a professional association/law firm and whether you can also receive an individual contribution from one of the members of that same professional association. As indicated in your request, we are assuming that said contributions are not otherwise prohibited by any Florida or Federal election law.

The eight responding members of our Committee all agree that you may receive contributions from both sources. Three of these eight judges state they feel you should set a maximum for all such contributions. Contributions should be received by you through your duly appointed campaign treasurer. Florida Statute §106.021. See also, Canon 7B(2), Code of Judicial Conduct.

The Committee appreciates your inquiry and hope this response is of assistance to you.

With kindest regards,



Sincerely truly,


Anne C. Booth, Acting Chairman
Committee on Standards of Conduct Governing Judges

ACB/pb
cc: All Committee Members
Sid White, Clerk of the Supreme Court
William C. Clark, Chairman, Florida Judicial Qualifications Commission
Linda H. Yates, Managing Editor, Florida Bar Journal
Hon. Howard T. Markey, Chairman, Ethics Advisory Panel of the Judicial Conference of the U.S.
All references to the inquiring judge deleted

Participating members: Booth, Carlisle, Haverfield, Hewitt, Letts, Richardson, Stephenson and Turner