NOT FINAL UNTIL TIME EXPIRES FOR REHEARING AND, IF FILED, DETERMINED
[…] The property complained of is denoted on the Annexation Maps in the appendices with a red or black line.  The strip of land is to the west of the northern most parcel of the Great Bay Property and connects with 20th Avenue SE to the north. 

          In its response, the City states that the strip of land of which the Petitioners complain is a right-of-way.  In their reply, Petitioners do not dispute this representation.

          Section 171.031(11) defines contiguous and states in pertinent party:

          The separation of the territory sought to be annexed from the annexing municipality by a publicly owned county park; a right-of-way for a highway, road, railroad, canal, or utility; or a body of water, watercourse, or other minor geographical division of a similar nature, running parallel with and between the territory sought to be annexed and the annexing municipality, shall not prevent annexation under this act . . . .

 

As this Court found in Eva-Tone, Inc. v. City of Largo, Florida, 14 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 246a (Fla. 6th Cir. App. Ct.