NOT FINAL UNTIL TIME EXPIRES FOR REHEARING AND, IF FILED, DETERMINED
[…] (Property #3)

Analysis

          Section 171.0413, Florida Statutes (2010), permits any municipality to annex unincorporated territory meeting certain conditions.  The annexed property must be contiguous, reasonably compact, and not create enclaves.  McBryde, 952 So. 2d at 602. 

          The term "compactness" means the "concentration of a piece of property in a single area and precludes any action which would create enclaves, pockets, or finger areas in serpentine patterns."  §171.031(12), Fla. Stat.  An "enclave" is defined as "(a) Any unincorporated improved or developed area that is enclosed within and bounded on all sides by a single municipality;" or "(b) Any unincorporated improved or developed area that is enclosed within and bounded by a single municipality and a natural or manmade obstacle that allows the passage of vehicular traffic to that unincorporated area only through the municipality."  § 171.031(13), Fla. Stat.

          Petitioners in Exhibit 5 in their appendix and Respondent in Exhibit 6 in its appendix have supplied the Court with a map similar to that set out below (hereinafter "Annexation Maps").