NOT FINAL UNTIL TIME EXPIRES FOR REHEARING AND, IF FILED, DETERMINED
[…] However, the holding in Partridge is instructive in the present case and could support a conclusion that the Small Claims Division of the County Court had subject matter jurisdiction in this case in equity and at law when the history of the rule 7.010(b) and section 34.01 are examined. 

            It must first be noted that section 34.01(4), Florida Statutes (1990), creating equity subject matter jurisdiction in county courts was not effective until October 1, 1990.  Ch. 90-269, § 1, Laws of Fla. (providing that a county court may hear all matters in equity that are within jurisdictional amount).  The 1990 version of section 34.01(4) stated, "Judges of county courts may hear all matters in equity involved in any case within the jurisdictional amount of the county court, except as otherwise restricted by the State Constitution or the laws of Florida."  Prior to 1990, neither small claims courts, nor county courts had equity subject matter jurisdiction. 

            In 1951, Small Claims Courts were established by the Legislature, under the authority vested in it by article V, section 1, of the Florida Constitution.