NOT FINAL UNTIL TIME EXPIRES FOR REHEARING AND, IF FILED, DETERMINED
[…] Absent that count, the small claims court could have exercised its jurisdiction over the unjust enrichment and quasi contract counts. . . .  Thus, such counts could be brought in small claims court when the amount involved is within the jurisdiction of the court.

 

            In its answer brief, PBG asserts that there are no "Small Claims Courts" as referenced in the Tax Certificate Redemption's opinion, only the Small Claims Division of the County Court.  This Court is directed to section 34.01(4), that states, "Judges of county courts may hear all matters in equity involved in any case within the jurisdictional amount of the county court, except as otherwise restricted by the State Constitution or the laws of Florida." 

            It is argued that rule 7.010 pertains only to the applicability of the Small Claims Rules, not to subject matter jurisdiction.