Petition
[…] 540609 Lake Worth,
FL 33454-0609 Clearwater,
FL 33762 Attorney for
Respondent |
Council
Square Professional Office Center 7619
Little Road, Suite 350 New
Port Richey, FL 34654 |
[1]Petitioner’s driving record indicates that his license was revoked for ten years, from October 18, 2002, until October 17, 2012.
[2]Although due process does not require the SSS Program or DHSMV to advise a client of his right to have an attorney present, the Court is troubled that the “Client Rights/Appeal Process” form does not mention a client’s right to have an attorney present at the appeal hearing.
[3]Section 120.62(2), Florida Statutes, provides, “Any person compelled to appear, or who appears voluntarily, before . . . any agency proceeding has the right, as his or her own expense, to be accompanied, represented, and advised by counsel or by other qualified representatives.” § 120.62(2), Fla. Stat. (2009).