IN THE CIRCUIT COURT FOR THE SIXTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
[…] The petitioner objected to the Refusal Affidavit being reviewed and  marked by the hearing officer because it was unsigned.  

In this case, there is no evidence to show that the Department met all of the  requirements contained in Florida Statute 322.2615(7)(b).  Although the requirements were present in the Affidavit of Refusal form, that form was not sworn to by the officer. Furthermore, although the officer stated that he read implied consent to the petitioner in the probable cause affidavit, there is no evidence that the officer told him the consequences of refusing. Section 322.2615(7)(b) specifically requires that the hearing officer find that the petitioner was told that “if he refused to submit to such test his or her privilege to operate a motor vehicle would be suspended….” . That the arresting officer makes a general statement that he read implied consent does not satisfy the department’s burden to prove that petitioner specifically received the warning.