IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE SIXTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
[…] Upon making contact with Nefe, Deputy Pittman  smelled the odor of alcohol and observed that her eyes were bloodshot and glassy.  Nefe agreed to a Field Sobriety Test.  Her performance indicated further clues of impairment and she was arrested for DUI. Nefe refused to take a breath test after being read Implied Consent.

            Nefe argues that the Department erred in sustaining her license suspension as Deputy Pittman lacked probable cause to initiate a lawful traffic stop.  This Court agrees.  Florida Statutes, § 316.089(1), states that “[a] vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety.”  This statute “recognizes that it is not practicable, perhaps not even possible, for a motorist to maintain a single lane at all times and that the crucial concern is safety rather than precision.”  See Jordan v. State, 831 So.2d 1241, 1243 (Fla. 5th DCA 2002); see also Crooks v.