IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE SIXTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
[…] The defendant was charged with obtaining property by worthless check. He entered a plea of guilty to the charges and was sentenced. At sentencing the State asked that restitution be imposed for property that was obtained by the worthless check. The State had previously filed a Notice of Intent to Seek Restitution. The trial judge, however, refused to impose restitution, citing his philosophical aversion to imposing restitution in circumstances involving merchants.

            It was error not to impose restitution in this case. §775.089(1)(a), Fla.Stat. (2003) provides that: “the court shall order the defendant to make restitution to the victim for: (1) Damage or loss caused directly or indirectly by the defendant’s offense … unless it finds clear and convincing evidence not to order such restitution.” The defendant’s offense caused damage in this case, and the trial court’s philosophical aversion to imposing restitution to merchants is not a clear and compelling reason not to order restitution.