IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE SIXTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
[…] After reviewing the briefs and record, this Court affirms the judgment and sentence.

            The defendant claims that the trial court erred in denying his motion to correct the sentence he received following his conviction for DUI. The defendant argues that a portion of his sentence was illegal because it suspended his driver’s license.

            The defendant was convicted of DUI. At the time of the DUI he was riding a bicycle. The statute prohibiting DUI, §316.193, also applies to bicycles. See State v. Howard, 510 So.2d 612 (Fla. 3d DCA 1987). §322.28(2), Fla.Stat. (2004) provides that: “[i]n a prosecution for a violation of s. 316.193 or former s. 316.1931, the following provisions apply: (a) [u]pon conviction of the driver, the court, along with imposing sentence, shall revoke the driver’s license or driving privilege of the person so convicted … .” That is precisely what happened in this case. The court, upon reviewing the defendant’s DUI conviction, revoked the defendant’s driver’s license as part of his sentence. There is nothing illegal about that sentence.