IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE SIXTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
[…] Circuit Judge

 

Copies furnished to:

Miriam Velez, Esq.

Office of the State Attorney



[1]  That section provides: "The driver of any vehicle involved in a crash resulting only in damage to a vehicle or other property which is driven or attended by any person shall immediately stop such vehicle at the scene of such crash or as close thereto as possible, and shall forthwith return to, and in every event shall remain at, the scene of the crash until he or she has fulfilled the requirements of s. 316.062. . . . "  FS 316.062 provides that "The driver  . . . shall give his or her name, address, and the registration number of the vehicle he or she is driving, and shall upon request and if available exhibit  his or her license . . . to  . . .the driver or occupant of or person attending any vehicle . .. and shall give such information, and upon request, exhibit such license . . . to any police officer at the scene. . . ".