Petition for Writ of Certiorari
[…] Stat. § 316.193 (2004).” The trial court concluded that the
Without the need to address the correctness of the
trial court’s decision, which neither party appealed, the Court finds that this
order was entered in a separate, distinct criminal proceeding and does not
operate as collateral estoppel nor res judicata on the administrative action
taken by the Department in revoking Wunderlich’s license. See Department of Highway Safety
and Motor Vehicles v. Gordon, 860 So.2d 469, 471 (
As mentioned above, Wunderlich’s first conviction was
pursuant to VTL, § 1192, specifically subsection 1., that states: “Driving while ability impaired. No person shall operate a motor vehicle while
the person’s ability to operate such motor vehicle is impaired by the consumption
of alcohol.” The Court finds that this
language is similar Florida Statutes, § 316.193(1)(a), providing that a person
is guilty of DUI if “[t]he person is under the influence of alcoholic
beverages, . . . when affected to the extent that the person’s normal faculties
are impaired.” The Court finds that that