IN THE CIRCUIT COURT FOR THE SIXTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
[…] See Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles v. Gordon, 860 So.2d 469, 471 (Fla. 1st DCA 2003)(stating that based on the plain language of § 322.28(2)(a)2., a criminal sentence is separate and distinct from a mandatory administrative revocation).  In reviewing the Department’s action, the Court finds that Florida Statute, § 322.28(2)(a)2., requires the revocation of a driver’s license for a period of not less than 5 years upon a second DUI conviction.  This section also states that “a previous conviction outside this state for driving under the influence, driving while intoxicated, driving with an unlawful blood-alcohol level, or any other alcohol-related or drug-related traffic offense similar to the offense of driving under the influence as proscribed by s. 316.193 will be considered a previous conviction for violation of s. 316.193.”  See also Fla. Stat. § 322.24.

            As mentioned above, Wunderlich’s first conviction was pursuant to VTL, § 1192, specifically subsection 1., that states:  “Driving while ability impaired.