THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE SIXTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
[…] Trooper Johnson put on his overhead lights and conducted a stop of defendant. Upon making contact with the Defendant Trooper Johnson noticed a strong odor of alcohol coming from the defendant as he spoke and observed the defendant's eyes were bloodshot and glassy. Defendant was arrested for DUI.
After argument, the trial court
granted appellee's motion to suppress finding that
the defendant's driving below the speed limit and weaving within his own lane
does not give rise to reasonable suspicion that the defendant was
impaired. This Court agrees. Florida Statutes, Section 316.089(1), states
that “[a] vehicle shall be driven as nearly as
practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane
until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with
safety.” "Section 316.089 is
similar to section 316.155, Florida Statutes (1995), governing the use of turn
signals, in that a violation does not occur in isolation, but requires evidence
that the driver's conduct created a reasonable safety concern."
Further,