IN THE CIRCUIT COURT FOR THE SIXTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
[…] In his Petition, Arroyo argues that the Department’s Final Order is not supported by competent substantial evidence, does not comport with the essential requirements of law, and denied Arroyo due process as the hearing officer communicated with Fernandez after the conclusion of Arroyo’s hearing.  The Court finds that the Department’s action in the proceedings below fails under each prong of review.  Florida Statutes, § 322.271(1)(b), provides that when reviewing a petition for early reinstatement, “the department shall hold a hearing pursuant to chapter 120 to determine whether the driving privilege shall be reinstated on a restricted basis solely for business or employment purposes.”  Section 120.57 sets forth the hearing requirements for a case where disputed facts are at issue.