Petition
[…] Trooper Palese first observed Pharo’s vehicle when it was stopped in the right travel lane several car lengths back from the stop bar. Thereafter, Trooper Palese pulled behind Pharo’s vehicle and observed the vehicle leave its lane several times. Trooper Palese conducted a traffic stop, after which Trooper Palese observed signs of impairment. Pharo failed the subsequent field sobriety tests and was arrested for DUI. The results of the breath tests showed an unlawful breath alcohol level of .125g/210L and .126g/210L.
Florida Statutes, § 316.089(1), states
that “[a] vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within
a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first
ascertained that such movement can be made with safety.” Although the statute “recognizes that it is
not practicable, perhaps not even possible, for a motorist to maintain a single
lane at all times and that the crucial concern is safety rather than precision,”
a driver may nevertheless be stopped for erratic driving behavior.
See Nicholas v.