IN THE CIRCUIT COURT FOR THE SIXTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
[…] Rather, the statutory penalties for an insurer’s payment of an overdue claim are limited to interest and attorney’s fees.  See id. at 86.  There is no authority for a trial court to eliminate a required deductible as a penalty for late payment.

            The Court rejects Cappillino’s response that while Cappillino may be an insured for definitional purposes, there is no statutory language authorizing a dependent insured to bind a non-dependent spouse to a PIP deductible.  In support of this argument, Cappillino cites to Florida Statutes, § 627.739(1), which states that, “[t]he named insured may elect a deductible or modified coverage or combination thereof to apply to the named insured alone or to the named insured and dependent relatives residing in the same household, but may not elect a deductible or modified coverage to apply to any other person covered under the policy.”  However, as stated above, Cappillino is not a non-dependent spouse, but rather a “named insured” as defined in the insurance policy, to wit: “the person or organization named in the Declarations of the policy and if an individual, shall include the spouse if a resident of the same household.”