IN THE CIRCUIT COURT FOR THE SIXTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
[…] The days should be counted beginning with March 30 and including April 11, but excluding Saturdays, Sundays, legal holidays and any other day in which the division office is closed.  Helton v. State of Florida, Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles, 5 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 351b (Fla. 9th Cir. Ct. Jan. 7. 1998). 

            Petitioner argues in his Reply that the Respondent cited a case, which holds that the Department does not have authority to change the statute.  When Helton was decided, the statute did not contain the words "7 working days."  Section 322.2615(6)(d) was amended in 1999, and Section 322.2615(6)(d) now states, "The department must, within 7 working days after a formal review hearing, send notice to the person of the hearing officer's decision as to whether sufficient cause exists to sustain, amend, or invalidate the suspension."

            Petitioner filed his Petition for a Writ of Certiorari on May 3, 2001.  Not only was the Order timely entered, but Petitioner has not shown how Petitioner has suffered any prejudice by the delay that Petitioner alleged.  It is, therefore,